Ascension celebrates best and brightest

Nicholas Mercer
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Travis Jones presented with Governor General's Academic Medal

Ascension Collegiate in Bay Roberts handed out some $80,000 in awards at its annual awards night on Dec. 18. Travis Jones (sitting) was the top graduating student for 2011-12, while Michelle Porter (back right) and Lacey Kennedy were second and third, respectively.

Walking through the main doors at Ascension Collegiate in Bay Roberts, the Governor General's Academic Medal was the furthest thing from the mind of graduate Travis Jones.

It was not until Jones saw the program for Ascension's annual awards night did he find out that he had finished top of his class.

"It was a surprise," said Jones. "I didn't know that was going to happen."

The Governor General's award is considered by many as the most prestigious award given to a student in Canadian schools.

Jones, who is 18-years-old, is the son of Russell and Norma Jones of Bishop's Cove. Currently, he is a student at Memorial University, completing his first-year studies in engineering.

Jones hopes to pursue a career in mechanical engineering.

As Jones was accepting his award, an unusual thing happened. When he crossed the stage to receive the Ivimey-Moores Shield as the student with the highest average in Level III, Jones was met by principal Daniel Grimes. He and Grimes appeared to be wrestling for the plaque as Jones accepted the shield.

In total, Jones left the night with $4,800 in scholarships.

At the end of the night, Ascension had given out more than $80,000 in scholarships, with some $14,000 coming internally.

The Lions Club in Bay Roberts gave out a total of $1,000 to the top-10 students in both Level I and Level II.

The money will be shared amongst the following: Joshua Thomas (Level I), Emily J. Peddle (Level I), Rebecca Shephard (Level I), Martina Taylor (Level I), Matthew French (Level I), Courtney Piercey (Level I), Whitney Sheppard (Level I), Matthew Lane (Level I), Amy Bishop (Level I), Emily D.K. Peddle (Level I), Danielle St. Croix (Level II), Katie Power (Level II), Jennifer Tarrant (Level II), Amy Barrett (Level II), Matthew Sheppard (Level II), Katie Cranford (Level II), Michael Kennedy (Level II), Rebecca French (Level II), Kristen Downey (Level II) and Douglas Akerman (Level II).

The following is a summary of the other awards and scholarships handed out last week.

° Travis Jones - Governor General's Academic Medal; Con-Tri retired teachers association scholarships (highest graduating average); Stephen F. Russell scholarship (1st place academic excellence); electoral scholarship for district of Harbour Grace and Carbonear; NLTA scholarship; MUN entrance scholarship; honour roll;

° Michelle C. Porter - Robert S. Bussey Memorial Award for Scholastic Achievement (1st place Port de Grave resident); Stephen F. Russell scholarship (2nd place academic excellence); Tutoring for Tuition; MUN entrance scholarship; honour roll; baccalaureate awardl

° Lacey D. Kennedy - Dr. C. Powell Award for 1st place chemistry; Dr. C. Powell Award (excellence in science); Clarence Gosse scholarship award for academic achievement; Randall W. Collins Merit Exemplary Award for Meritorious Achievement; Tutoring for Tuition; electoral scholarship; eastern education foundation scholarship; The Sybil Gertrude Rusted Toy Memorial Bursary; Marjorie Wyght-Barre Memorial scholarship; honour roll; baccalaureate award;

° Rachael B. Brown - Royal Canadian Legion (Branch 32) award for 1st place English 3201; Anglican Parish of Bay Roberts and Coley's Point (St. Matthew's Parish) award (academic excellence); Tutoring for Tuition; SWAP tuition voucher; electoral scholarship for district of Port de Grave; MUN entrance scholarship; honour roll; baccalaureate award;

° Nathan L. Kumarasingam - Gordie Janes Memorial award (unsung hero); Anglican Parish of Bay Roberts and Coley's Point (St. John the Evangelist Church) award (academic excellence); RONA scholarship; GJ Cahill and Company Limited scholarship; electoral scholarship for district of Port de Grave; MUN entrance scholarship; honour roll; baccalaureate award;

° Ashley C. Clarke - Town of Bay Roberts award (academic excellence); MUN endowment fund scholarship; Margaret Morgan Fitzpatrick award in nursing; honour roll; baccalaureate award;

° Victoria E. Newman - Knights of Columbus award (academic excellence); Dr. Adrien Lear award (1st place biology 3201); MUN entrance scholarship; honour roll; baccalaureate award;

° Cody C. Coombs - Men's United Church Service Club award for excellence (Math 3207); Ruth Mercer award (1st place math 3205); Shopper's Drug Mart award for academic achievement; MUN entrance scholarship; honour roll;

° Alexandra B. Dawe - L.O.L Cupids award for academic achievement; MUN endowment fund scholarship; honour roll; baccalaureate award;

° Joan N. Conway - Town of Bay Roberts award for academic achievement; MUN entrance scholarship; honour roll; baccalaureate award;

° Kathryn Mercer - John Hurley Memorial scholarship-exemplary award; Tutoring for Tuition voucher; entrance scholarship for Ambrose University College (Calgary, AB); honour roll; baccalaureate award;

° Ashley Riggs - French department award (Level III core); MUN entrance scholarship; Tutoring for Tuition; Suncor Energy scholarship; honour roll; baccalaureate award;

° Brandon Myrden - Vanguard College Entrance Scholarship; Volunteerism scholarship; Vanguard Out-of-Province bursary; honour roll;

° Kelsie Lundrigan - MUN (Grenfell Campus) Rufus Guinchard entrance scholarhip; honour roll;

° Matthew Coombs - chartered accountants of NL scholarship; honour roll.

nmercer@cbncompass.ca

Organizations: Ambrose University College, Vanguard College, Ivimey-Moores Shield Lions Club Evangelist Church Knights of Columbus United Church Service Club Suncor Energy

Geographic location: Bay Roberts, Port de Grave, Calgary, AB

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments