Trinity-Conception-Placentia students showoff at Skills Canada

Nicholas Mercer
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Students produce 12 medals at provincial competitions

Ascension Collegiate in Bay Roberts earned a second-place showing at the 17th annual Skills Canada Skilled Trade and Technology Competition.

 

Carbonear Collegiate’s Brandon Penney-Trzeciak captured gold in the IT network systems administration competition at the  17th annual Skills Canada Skilled Trade and Technology Competition held at the College of the North Atlantic- Prince Philip Drive Campus on April 4. Penney-Trzeciak was one of 12 medallists from the Trinity-Conception-Placentia region.

The school finished amongst the top-3 placing secondary schools in the competition which was held at College of the North Atlantic- Prince Philip Drive Campus on April 4.

Featuring over 200 regional finalists from across the province competed in trade, technology and employability skill areas, Ascension students brought home eight medals including two gold, four silver and two bronze.

The brother and sister team of Jessie and Kyle Downey captured gold in the 2D computer animation competition, while MacKenzie Collins won first place in the public speaking competition.

In all, students from secondary and post-secondary institutions in the Trinity-Conception-Placentia region were immensely successful.

Carbonear Collegiate’s Brandon Penney-Trzeciak captured gold in the IT network systems administration, while Lacey Reid of Keyin College in Carbonear was first place in the hairstyling competition.

In precision machining, Gavin Diamond from College of the North Atlantic in Placentia captured the gold medal.

The following is a complete list of winners from the region:

  • Alex Bradbury (Ascension Collegiate) – silver, robotics (secondary);
  • Michaela Drover (Ascension Collegiate) – silver, robotics (secondary);
  • Peter Osbourne (Ascension Collegiate) – silver, robotics (secondary);
  • Alex Green (Ascension Collegiate) – bronze, IT Network Systems Administration (secondary);
  • Mitchell Snow (Carbonear Collegiate) – silver, 3D computer animation (secondary);
  • Sanda Barfoot (Ascension Collegiate) – silver, 2D computer animation (secondary);
  • Nolan Shortall (Ascension Collegiate) – silver, 2D computer animation (secondary);
  • Marina Taylor (Ascension Collegiate) – bronze, job search (secondary);
  • Emily Welsh (Ascension Collegiate) – silver, job skill demonstration (secondary); and
  • Darci Ryan (Ascension Collegiate) – silver, photography (post-secondary).

“It is so inspiring to see the level of excellence with which the young IT Network Systems Administration people of our province perform in skilled trades and technologies,” said Carole Ann Ryan, Executive Director of Skills Canada Newfoundland and Labrador.

Most first place finishers earned a spot on Team Newfoundland and Labrador and will compete at the 20th Annual Skills Canada National Competition in Toronto, Ont. from June 4-7, 2014.

““We are always so proud of Team Newfoundland and Labrador and we are sure this year will be no exception,” added Ryan.

 

nmercer@cbncompass.ca

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments