Big showing for Carbonear's Poseidon Swim Club

Melissa Jenkins
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Swim team sends 17 to Spring Splash competition

Poseidon Swim Club's largest number of long course competitors in the last few years attended the Spring Splash event in St. John’s May 2-4.

Poseidon Swim Team members attended the Spring Splash event in St. John's May 2-4. They were, front (l-r) — Allie Drover, Katie Butt, MacKenzie Sutton, Alaina King, Jorja Bennett, Rylee Moores and Megan Smith; back — Allison Somers, Danielle Taylor, Drew Forward, Haley O'Driscoll, Mark Peddle, Courtney Budden, Arianna Taylor and Sarah Forward. Missing from photos are Alex Neil and Brook Higdon.

The Carbonear team had 17 registered swimmers for the event, which hosted well over 200 swimmers at the Aquarena,

The team ranked fifth out of eight teams, behind the St. John’s Legends, Mount Pearl Marlins, CBS Bluefins and Corner Brook Rapids. Poseidon defeated the Gander Lakers, Melville Mantas and Deer Lake Dolphins.

 

Sarah gets her times

For Sarah Forward, this was an important swim meet because she needed to earn a certain time in the 200-metre individual medley (IM) to qualify for the East Coast championship in Halifax in July. The 12-year-old had already qualified for the 200 freestyle event, but it was her last chance to earn

Megan Forward, Sarah’s mom, told The Compass she was excited to get her second qualifying time (3:07.41), securing her spot at the long course event.

Sarah’s other events included 50 butterfly (43.49), 50 free (34.08) 50 breaststroke (47.54) and 100 free (1:17.64).

Another highlight of the competition was Allison Somers, 17, who tied for top achiever in the 15 and over category.

Allison, who will also be attending the East Coast Champs with Sarah, competed in five events, including 200 fly (2:42.04), 100 fly (1:10.77), 50 fly (32.10), 400 Free (5:10.79) and 200 free (2:30.58).

 

The following is a complete list of Poseidon results:

 

• Jorja Bennett (10) — 50 breast (1:10.38), 50 free (46.38), 100 backstroke (2:05.62), 50 back (54.82) and 100 free (1:47.74);

• Courtney Budden (12) — 100 back, 200 free, 50 breast, 50 free, 50 back and 100 free;

• Katie Butt (13) — 50 free (46.95), 50 back (52.69), 50 breast (1:06.93), 100 free (1:48.13), 100 back (1:50.84) and 100 breast (2:24.08);

• Allie Drover (11) — 50 free (47.31), 50 back (55.24) and 50 breast 1:03.25);

• Drew Forward (14) — 200 back (3:08.15), 200 free (2:51.32), 50 free (37.08), 400 free (5:50.66), 100 free (1:21.96) and 100 breast (1:51.51);

• Alaina King (11) — 50 free (47.35), 50 back (56.90), 100 free (1:50.30) and 100 breast (2:20.78);

• Rylee Moores (nine) — 50 free (47.50), 50 back (58.09), 50 breast (1:01.49), 100 free (1:57.14) and 100 breast (2:16.95);

• Alex Neil (12) — 50 free (34.89), 50 fly (37.35), 50 breast (46.78) and 200 IM (3:14.43);

• Hayley O’Driscoll (16) — 50 breast (42.53), 50 back (40.71) and 200 breast (3:24.68);

• Mark Peddle (17) — 400 free (5:02.56), 100 fly (1:11.80), 100 free (1:03.59), 50 fly (31.72) and 50 free (29.03);

• Megan Smith (10) — 50 free (54.06), 50 back (1:01.48), 50 breast (1:37.11), 100 free (2:04.07) and 100 back (2:16.50);

• MacKenzie Sutton (nine) — 50 free (49.00), 50 back (57.56), 50 breast (1:10.76), 100 free (1:51.93) and 100 breast (2:33.26);

• Danielle Taylor (14) — 50 back (42.45), 100 free (1:21.46), 200 free (2:59.19), 50 fly (41.90) and 100 back (1:31.71);

• Arianna Taylor (12) — 200 free (3:20.38), 200 IM (3:45.38), 50 breast (48.07), 200 breast (3:56.09), 100 breast (1:48.86) and 100 free (1:30.43).

Melissa.jenkins@tc.tc

Organizations: The Compass

Geographic location: Corner Brook Rapids, Deer Lake, Halifax

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments