Vickers Vimy cadets take top awards

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

On May 14th, Navy League Cadet Corps (NLCC) 119 Vickers Vimy of Brigus, held its 37th annual inspection.

An excellent performance was displayed by all cadets, who range in age from nine to 12 years old.

The inspection entailed displays of citizenship, training, cadet Olympics and a sunset ceremony.

This year, Vickers Vimy received two National Award of Excellence medals and one provincial Cadet of the Year medal for Newfoundland and Labrador. 

Chief Petty Officer First Class Edward Ryan, who is the corps coxswain, received both top awards.

Chief Petty Officer Second Class Zachary Trickett, who is the corps guard commander, was the second recipient of the National Award of Excellence.  

Clayton Bailey, president of the Navy League cadets, Newfoundland and Labrador Division, and Bernadette Trickett, past president and grandmother to Zachary Trickett, presented these awards.

The cadet year of 2013-14 has almost come to an end. Congratulations to the cadets, officers, civilian instructors and sea cadet instructors of NLCC 119 Vickers Vimy for yet another wonderful year. 

Also a farewell to the senior cadets who are going to extend their training to the sea cadet program in September, and we welcome aboard to our corps, the senior and junior cadets and also the new recruits.

Submitted by Lt. Demita Hynes, commanding officer for NLCC 119 Vickers Vimy

 

 

The following are a list of cadet award winners for 2013-14:

 

• Best First Year Female Cadet — Able Cadet Jenna Oliver

• Best First Year Male Cadet:  Able Cadet Nathan Mertes / Able Cadet Damian Gail

• Best Senior Female Cadet:  Petty Officer First Class Taylor Rose

• Best Senior Male Cadet:  Chief Petty Officer Second Class Zachary Trickett

• Best Dressed Female Cadet:  Able Cadet Selena Spracklin

• Best Dressed Male Cadet:  Petty Officer First Class Zachary Edmunds

• Leadership & Co-Operation: Chief Petty Officer First Class Edward Ryan

• Most Enthusiastic Cadet:  Petty Officer Second Class Kyleigh Gear

• Most Dedicated Cadet:  Petty Officer First Class Blake Snow

• Most Improved Cadet:  Petty Officer First Class Kyle Noonan

• Best Band Cadet:  Petty Officer First Class Kody Noonan

• Best Guard Cadet:  Petty Officer Second Class Stephen Buffett

• Most Promising Junior Cadet:  Able Cadet Amber Power

• Most Promising Senior Cadet:  Petty Officer First Class Juliann Keeping / PO1 Heather Noel

• Best All Around Cadet:  Chief Petty Officer First Class Edward Ryan

• Cadet Choice Award:  Chief Petty Officer Second Class Zachary Trickett

Organizations: Navy League, Newfoundland and Labrador Division

Geographic location: Newfoundland and Labrador

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments