*Updated* Host team enjoying success in the pool

Nicholas Mercer
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Summer Games Logo

The pool has been good to the host team of Carbonear-Harbour Grace at the 2012 NL Summer Games.

Monday’s finals saw host swimmers collect four more medals and push its total from two days of competition to seven.

So far, the swim team has accounted for all of the host team’s medals.

Allison Somers, who is quickly becoming the story of the Games for the host team, collected two more medals, pushing her individual count to four.

Somers' silvered in the Girls 15-18 50 SC Metre Butterfly with a time of :32.19 behind Kristen Denine of Mount Pearl/South, who finished with a time of :32.00.

Another bronze medal came her way in the Girls 15-18 100 SC Metre Individual Medley (IM).

Somers posted a time of 1:18.13 to round out the podium.

Sarah Hiscock picked up a silver medal, to go along with her gold medal Sunday, in the Girls 11-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle.

After finishing in sixth spot heading into the final with a time of :31.99, Hiscock was able to shave a second off her prelim score to leapfrog the four racers in front of her and into second with a time of :30.65.

After narrowly missing out on medals in two races Sunday (Aug. 19), Dylan Hoben finally reached the podium.

Hoben picked up a bronze medal in the Boys 11-14 100 SC Metre IM with a time of 1:15.48.

Other swimmers from the Conception Bay North region had successful swims in the Monday finals.

Kyle Downey, of Brigus, captured a silver medal for Team Avalon in the Boys 11-14 100 SC Metre Backstroke.

Host’s Andrew Churchill barely missed the podium in the 100m backstroke, finishing fifth with a time of 1:36.14.

Downey would also pick up a gold medal as a part of Avalon’s Boys 11-14 200 SC Metre Medley relay team.

Morgan Kearley, of Bay Roberts, grabbed a silver medal in the Girls 11-14 50 SC Butterfly after finishing with a time of :34.77.

Kearley’s teammate Haley O’Driscoll, also of Bay Roberts, finished fourth with a time of :35.10.

O’Driscoll also finished fourth in the Girls 11-14 100 SC Metre Breaststroke.

Both swimmers were a part of Team Avalon’s Girls 11-14 200 SC Meter Medley relay team, which captured bronze

The host team's special olympians turned in a memorable performance capturing a gold medal, a silver medal and a bronze medal.

Tyler Oliver picked up the first medal, a silver, in the Boys 15-18 50 SC Metre Butterfly with a time of 1:27.03.

Oliver reached the top of the podium in the 100 SC Metre Backstroke, posting a time of 3:01.83.

He completed the medal hat trick with a bronze in the 50 SC Metre Freestyle after registering a time of 1:02.52.

 

nmercer@cbncompass.ca

Geographic location: Mount Pearl, Bay Roberts, Brigus

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments