2014 Marble Cup results

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

The following is a look at how things unfolded at the 2014 Marble Cup of the Atlantic ski racing series held over the weekend at Marble Mountain ski resort in Steady Brook:

 

FEMALE

 

U12/U14 Giant Slalom 2

1. Gabrielle Jane Rutter Crabbe — 38.17

2. Lindsay Myles MSRC — 38.63

3. Cameron Macleod P. E. I. — 38.74

4. Katherine Mills Crabbe — 39.29

5. Abigail Hickey Marble — 40.10

6. Madeline Gillis MSRC — 40.79

7. Heidi Perry Marble — 41.40

8. Eliana Tzaneteas MSRC — 41.47

9. Hannah Grabka Marble — 42.06

10. Megan Colbourne Marble — 41.17

11. Alex Oulton MSRC — 42.84

12. Genevieve Cunningham MSRC — 43.16

13. Elsie Gillis MSRC — 43.37

14. Elizabeth Douglas P. E. I. — 44.24

15. Paige Hickey Marble — 44.96

16. Makena Cudmore P. E. I. — 45.87

17. Madison Trefry MSRC — 47.20

18. Sofia Brownstein BEST — 47.22

19. Sarah Boudrea MSRC — 47.58

20. Rachel Davis Marble — 48.17

21. Erin Kendall Marble 48.45

22. Emily Butt Marble — 49.01

23. Katherine Douglas P. E. I. — 50.51

24. Elizabeth Walsh Smokey — 52.65

25. Macy Cudmore P. E. I. — 53.72

26. Brittany Pieroway Smokey — 56.95

27. Elliott Hannah Smokey — 57.06

 

U12/U14 Giant Slalom 1

1. Elsie Gillis MSRC — 43.86

2. Paige Hickey Marble — 45.25

3. Rachel Davis Marble — 49.93

4. Emily Butt Marble — 49.93

5. Katherine Douglas P.E. I. — 52.61

6. Macy Cudmore P. E. I. — 53.69

7. Gabrielle Jane Rutter Crabbe — 38.85

8. Cameron Macleod P. E. I. — 38.95

9. Katherine Mills Crabbe — 39.30

10. Lindsay Myles MSRC — 39.93

11. Carley May Marble — 40.01

12. Abigail Hickey Marble — 40.23

13. Heidi Perry Marble — 41.03

13. Eliana Tzaneteas — 41.03

15. Megan Colbourne Marble — 41.34

16. Madeline Gillis MSRC — 42.48

17. Hannah Grahka Marble — 42.80

18. Genevieve Cunningham MSRC — 43.62

19. Alex Oulton MSRC — 44.02

20. Madison Trefry MSRC — 46.43

21. Elizabeth Douglas P. E. I. — 46.45

22. Makena Cudmore P. E. I. — 46.80

23. Sofia Brownstein BEST — 48.27

24. Sarah Boudreau MSRC — 48.87

25. Erin Kendall Marble — 49.25

26. Elizabeth Walsh Smokey — 53.66

27. Hannah Elliott Smokey — 59.66

28. Brittany Pieroway Smokey — 1:03.37

 

Under 16+ Super G 1

1. Kelly McCardle P. E. I. — 54.27

2. Jennifer Clarke Crabbe — 56.02

3. Kathryn Freeman MSRC — 56.26

4. Sarah Bursey Marble — 57.60

5. Catherine Kendall Marble — 59.09

6. Dara Carr MSRC — 1:01.10

7. Madison Dicks Marble — 1:01.52

8. Erin Grabka Marble — 1:01.57

9. Claire Simmons Marble — 1:02.06

10. Katie Perry Marble — 1:-02.37

11. Brianna Johnson Marble (U18) — 55:62

12. Amelia Johnston Marble (U18) — 56.24

13. Alexandra Hadlaw MSRC (U18) — 56.47

14. Jordan Woolfrey Marble (U18) — 56.66

 

Under 16+ Super G 2

1. Kelly McCardle P. E. I. — 55.19

2. Kathryn Freeman MSRC — 56.17

3. Jennifer Clarke Crabbe — 56.41

4. Sarah Bursey Marble — 58.56

5. Katie Perry Marble — 58.83

6. Catherine Kendall Marble — 1:00.90

7. Dara Carr MSRC — 1:01.98

8. Erin Grabka Marble — 1:02.88

9. Madison Dicks Marble — 1:02.96

10. Alexandra Hadlaw MSRC (U18) — 55.25

11. Brianna Johnson Marble (U18) — 55.80

12. Amelia Johnston MSRC (U18) — 55.86

13. Jordan Woolfrey Marble (U18) — 57.59

 

Under 16+ Giant Slalom

Combined time two runs

1. Kelly McCardle P. E. I. — 2:23.86

2. Jennifer Clarke Crabbe — 2:31.61

3. Catherine Kendall Marble — 2:40.81

4. Erin Grabka Marble — 2:41.98

5. Claire Simmons Marble — 2:42. 74

6. Madison Dicks Marble  — 2:43.28

7. Sarah Bursey Marble — 2:51.34

8. Amelia Johnston MSRC (U18) — 2:22.04

9. Brianna Johnson Marble (U18) — 2:31.21

10. Alexandra Hadlaw MSRC (U18) — 2:33.69

11. Jordan Woolfrey Marble — 2:38.22

12. Jenna Myles MSRC (U18) — 2:49.01

 

U12/U14 Slalom 1

1. Elsie Gillis MSRC — 1:07.04

2. Rachel Davis Marble — 1:09.00

3. Macy Cudmore P. E. I. — 1:09.39

4. Paige Hickey Marble — 1:11.71

5. Emily Butt Marble — 1:13.62

6. Katherine Douglas P. E. I. — 1:18.03

7. Megan Colbourne Marble (U14) — 53.29

8. Cameron Macleod P. E. I. (U14) — 54.84

9. Abigail Hickey Marble ((U14) — 56.66

10. Lindsay Myles MSRC (U14) — 57.66

11. Heidi Perry Marble (U14) — 58.82

12. Katherine Mills Crabbe (U14) — 59.79

13. Alex Oulton MSRC (U14) — 59.80

14. Carley May Marble (U14) — 1:00.31

15. Madison Trefry MSRC (U14) — 1:03.12

16. Hannah Grabka Marble (U14) — 1:03.94

17. Sofia Brownstein BEST (U14) — 1:07.92

18. Erin Kendall Marble (U14) — 1:08.18

19. Makena Cudmore P. E. I. (U14) — 1:10.40

20. Elizaeth Walsh Smokey (U14) — 1:23.11

21. Hannah Elliott Smokey (U14) — 1:28.78

22. Elizabeth Douglas P. E. I. (U14) — 1:32.41

23. Brittany Pieroway Smokey (U14) — 1:36.25

 

U12/U14 Slalom 2

1. Paige Hickey Marble — 1:02.77

2. Elsie Gillis MSRC — 1:05.45

3. Macy Cudmore P. E. I. — 1:08.89

4. Emily Butt Marble — 1:14.87

5. Rachel Davis Marble — 1:20.05

6. Katherine Douglas P. E. I. — 1:33.00

7. Cameron Macleod P. E. I. (U14)— 52.70

8. Megan Colbourne Marble (U14)— 53.14

9. Gabrielle Jane Rutter Crabbe (U14) — 54.42

10. Lindsay Myles MSRC (U14) — 55.73

11. Alex Oulton MSRC (U14) — 58.17

12. Abigail Hickey Marble (U14) — 58.22

13. Katherine Mills Crabbe (U14) — 59.68

14. Elizabeth Douglas P. E. I. (U14) — 59.78

15. Carley May Marble (U14) — 1:01.04

16. Heidi Perry Marble (U14) — 1:01.10

17. Eliana Tzaneteas MSRC (U14) — 1:01.58

18. Madison Trefry MSRC (U14) — 1:01.72

19. Madeline Gillis MSRC (U14) — 1:04.34

20. Hannah Grabka Marble (U14) — 1:05.35

21. Sofia Brownstein BEST (U14) — 1:06.34

22. Erin Kendall Marble (U14) — 1:07.26

23. Makena Cudmore P. E. I. (U14) — 1:09.13

24. Sarah Boudreau MSRC (U14) — 1:22.60

25. Brittany Pieroway Smokey (U14) — 1:25.07

26. Hannah Elliott Smokey (U14) — 1:26.40

27. Elizabeth Walsh Smokey (U14) — 1:29.48

 

U16+Giant Slalom

Combined time for two runs

1. Kelly MCardle P. E. I. (U16) — 2:23.86

2. Jennifer Clarke Crabbe (U16) — 2:31.61

3. Catherine Kendall Marble (U16) — 2:40.81

4. Erin Grabka Marble (U16) — 2:41.98

5. Claire Simmons Marble (U16) — 2:42.74

6. Madison Dicks Marble (U16) — 2:43.28

7. Sarah Bursey Marble (U16) — 2:51.34

8. Amelia Johnston MSRC (U18) — 2:22.04

9. Brianna Johnson Marble (U18) — 2:31.21

10. Alexandra Hadlaw MSRC (U18) — 2:33.69

11. Jordan Woolfrey Marble (U18) — 2:38.22

12. Jenna Myles MSRC (U18) — 2:49.01

 

U16+ Slalom

Combined time of both runs

1. Kelly McCardle P. E. I. (U16) — 1:56.12

2. Jennifer Clarke Crabbe (U16) — 1:56.94

3. Sarah Bursey Marble (U16) — 2:07.97

4. Erin Grabka Marble (U16) — 2:09.94

5. Dara Carr MSRC (U16) — 2:12.14

6. Catherine Kendall Marble (U16) — 2:13.04

7. Katie Perry Marble (U16) — 2:14.77

8. Claire Simmons Marble (U16) — 2:17.69

9. Alexandra Hadlaw MSRC (U18) — 1:56.55

10. Brianna Johnson Marble (U18) — 1:57.32

11. Amelia Johnston MSRC (U18) — 1:58.75

12. Jordan Woolfrey Marble (U18) — 2:00.74

13. Jenna Myles MSRC (U18) — 2:19.61

 

MALE

U12/U14 Giant Slalom 1

Combined time two runs

1. Gerry Byrne Marble (U12)  — 1:38.63

2. Noah LaCour-Thistle (U12) 1:53.41

3. Brandyn Cooke Crabbe — 1:20.97

4. Nathan Callaghan MSRC — 1:25.66

5. Jack Morse P. E. I. — 1:25.67

6. Owen Turner P. E. I. — 1:26.23

7. Kyle Barrington BEST — 1:27.40

8. Alex Woolfrey Marble — 1:28.24

9. Kyle Simmons Marble — 1:32.92

10. Nelson Kruszewski MSRC — 1:35.14

11. Samuel Peterson P. E. I. — 1:36.80

12. Walker Johnston MSRC — 1:37.72

13. Christopher Davis MSRC — 1:37.77

 

U12/U14 Giant Slalom 2

1. Gerry Byrne Marble — 47.40

2. Noah LaCour-Thistle — 55.10

3. Brandyn Cooke Crabbe — 38.16

4. Walker Johnston MSRC — 39.74

5. Owen Turner P. E. I. — 40.28

6. Nathan Callaghan MSRC — 40.43

7. Kyle Barrington BEST 40.99

8. Kyle Simmons Marble — 41.33

9. Alex Woolfrey Marble — 41.54

10. Samuel Peterson P. E. I. — 43.76

11. Christopher Davis MSRC — 44.86

12. Nelson Kruszewski MSRC — 44.88

 

Under 16+ Giant Slalom

Combined time two runs

1. Mackenzie Carr MSRC — 2:21.74

2. Patrick K. Hickey Marble — 2:24.82

3. Patrick Hadlaw MSRC — 2:32.83

4. Patrick Walsh Smokey — 2:50.39

5. Ryan Davis MSRC — 2:51.68

6. Erik Kuhne Smokey — 3:07.99

7. Michael Raoul BEST (U18) — 2:20.52

 

Under 16+ Super Giant 1

1. Mackenzie Carr MSRC — 53.73

2. Patrick K. Hickey Marble — 57.06

3. James Allan Bear BEST — 57.21

3. Patrick Hadlaw MSRC — 57.21

5. Ryan Davis MSRC — 1:06.44

6. Patrick Walsh Smokey — 1:08.16

7. Erik Kuhne Smokey — 1:09.66

8. Michael Raoul BEST — 53.82

9. Jonathan Burt Marble — 55.11

 

Under 16+ Super Giant 2

1. Mackenzie Carr MSRC — 54.29

2. Patrick K. Hickey Marble — 55.83

3. James Allan Bear BEST — 57.07

4. Patrick Hadlaw MSRC — 58.37

5. Patrick Walsh Smokey — 1:04.09

6. Ryan Davis MSRC — 1:06.60

7. Erik Kuhne Smokey — 1:07.73

8. Michael Raoul BEST (U18) — 53.25

9. Jonathan Burt Marble (U18) — 54.23

 

Under 12/Under14 Slalom 1

1. Gerry Byrne Marble (U12) — 1:14.00

2. Brandon Cooke Crabbe (U14) — 51.94

3. Kyle Barrington BEST (U14) — 55.82

4. Kyle Simmons Marble (U14) — 57.64

5. Owen Turner P. E. I. (U14) 57.87

6. Walker Johnston MSRC (U14) — 59.11

7. Nathan Callaghan MSRC (U14) — 1:00.79

8. Nelson Kruzzewski MSRC (U14) — 1:04.94

9. Samuel Peterson P. E. I. (U14) — 1:05.99

 

U12/U14 Slalom 2

1. Noah LaCour-Thistle Marble (U12) — 1:13.16

2. Gerry Byrne Marble (U12) — 1:15.09

3. Brandyn Cooke Crabbe (U14) — 48.55

4. Kyle Barrington BEST (U14) — 54.83

5. Jack Morse P. E. I. (U14) — 55.39

6. Owen Turner P. E. I. (U14) — 57.17

7. Kyle Simmons Marble (U14) — 57.27

8. Alex Woolfrey Marble (U14) — 58.08

9. Walker Johnston MSRC (U14) — 58.16

10. Nathan Callaghan MSRC (U14) — 58.94

11. Samuel Peterson P. E. I. (U14) — 1:02.88

12. Christopher Davis MSRC (U14) — 1:04.98

13. Nelson Kruzzewski MSRC (U14) — 1:06.41

 

U16+ Slalom

Combined time both runs

1. Mackenzie Carr MSRC (U16) — 1:49.56

2. Patrick K. Hickey Marble (U16) — 1:55.47

3. James Allen Bear BEST (U16) — 1:58.21

4. Patrick Hadlaw MSRC (U16) — 1:58.36

5. Ryan Davis MSRC (U16) — 2:20.84

6. Erik Kuhne Smokey (U16) — 2:40.14

7. Jonathan Burt Marble (U18) — 1:59.76

8. Michael Raout BEST (U18) — 2:06.47

 

 

Organizations: Giant SlalomCombined, Super Giant, U14 Giant Slalom U16+ SlalomCombined

Geographic location: Atlantic, Marble Mountain, Steady Brook

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments