Teams receive tournament marching orders

Nicholas Mercer
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Minor hockey associations in the Trinity-Conception-Placentia have their marching orders for April tournaments.

Rovers forward Tye Reyna-Clarke (right) moves around a Northeast defendor.

Last week, Hockey NL released its final grading report for provincial minor hockey tournaments.

These reports rank every minor hockey travel team in the province and places them in what HNL feels is a suitable division.

This season, associations in Bay Robers, Harbour Grace, Placentia and Whitbourne will be hosting five tournaments in the atom, peewee and bantam divisions.

At the S.W. Moores Memorial Stadium in Harbour Grace, CeeBees minor will be hosting the atom D and the peewee E tournaments.

These tournaments take place during the week of April 21-26, with peewee and midget tournaments going from April 21-23, while atom and bantam are set for April 24-26.

In atom D, the CeeBees will be competing against the Avalon Celtics, the CBR Renegades, Clarenville Caribous, Marystown Mariners and the Trinity Placentia TeePees of Whitbourne on April 24-26.

Meanwhile, in peewee E, the association will welcome teams from Bonavisa, Lake Melville, Marystown, Mount Pearl and Northeast of Torbay on April 21-23.

At the Bay Arena in Bay Roberts, the bantam A Rovers will be in tough against the Compusult Wildcats, Hickman Motors Icemen, Mark’s Dakota Wild and the Universal Corporate Wear Lightning on April 24-26

Placentia Intertown will be hosting Bay Arena bantam B, Mount Pearl, the Straits of St. Barbe, St. John’s and Saint Pierre et Miquelon in the bantam E tourney April 24-26 at the PARC Arena in Placentia.

Trinity Placentia minor will welcome teams in the bantam I division to the Trinity Placentia Arena in Whitbourne on April 24-26. Teams in this tournament are CBR, CeeBees minor and the Goulds.

Here is what the rest of the Easter destinations look like:

 

Bay Arena

• Atom A (at Mount Pearl) — Mount Pearl, Bay Arena A, Avalon, CBR, Northeast and t St. John’s;

• Atom E (at Gander) — Bay Arena B, Gander, Grand Falls-Windsor, Lake Melville, Channel-Port aux Basques and Stephenville;

• Peewee A (at Mount Pearl) — Bay Arena A, Brush & Trowel Stingers, Hickman Motors Icemen, Max Surge and the Min Com Power Selects;

• Peewee D (at St Barbe) — Straits, Bay Arena B, Avalon Celtics, Goulds, Stephenville and Trinity Placentia;

• Peewee Mega (at Gander and Glovertown) — Bay Arena C, Gander C, Botwood, the CeeBees B, Clarenville B, Fogo-Change Islands, Grand-Falls Windsor C, Green Bay South, Northeast C, Placentia Intertown, Port aux Basques, St. John’s C, Torngat Mountains, Twillingate and Twin Towns of Port aux Choix.

• Bantam A (at Bay Roberts) — Bay Arena, Compusult Wildcats, Hickman Motors Icemen, Mark’s Dakota Wild and the Universal Corporate Wear Lightning;

• Bantam E (at Placentia) — Bay Arena B, Placentia Intertown, Mount Pearl, Straits, St. John’s and Saint Pierre et Miquelon;

• Midget A  (at St. John’s) — Bay Arena A, Gander A, CBR A, Grand Falls-Windsor A and Mount Pearl A;

• Midget G (at Twillingate) — Bay Arena B. Twillingate, Labrador West B, La Scie-Baie Verte and Mount Pearl B.

 

CeeBees minor

CeeBees minor team are headed to the following tournaments:

• Atom D (at Harbour Grace) — CeeBees A, Avalon B, CBR C, Clarenville A, Marystown A and Trinity Placentia A;

• Atom mega (at St. John’s) — CeeBees B, Avalon C, Beothic, CBR E, Corner Brook C, Fogo-Change Islands, Gander C, Glovertown, Goulds B, Grand Falls-Windsor C, Harbour Breton-Bay D’Espoir, Labrador West B, La Scie-Green Bay South, Mount Pearl D, Northeast D, Southern Shore B, St. Anthony and Trinity Placentia B;

• Peewee E (at Harbour Grace) — CeeBees A, Bonvista, Lake Melville, Marystown A, Mount Pearl A, Northeast A;

• Peewee mega (at Gander and Glovertown) — CeeBees B, Bay Arena C, Gander C, Botwood, Clarenville B, Fogo-Change Islands, Grand-Falls Windsor C, Green Bay South, Northeast C, Placentia Intertown, Port aux Basques, St. John’s C, Torngat Mountains, Twillingate and Twin Towns of Port aux Choix.

• Peewee J (at Goulds) — CeeBees C, Goulds B, CBR D, Churchill Falls, Marystown B and Sheshatshiu;

• Bantam D (at Marystown) —CeeBees A, Marystown A, Bonavista, Goulds A, Labrador West A and Trinity Placentia;

• Midget C (at Torbay) — CeeBees A, Northeast A, Lake Melville, St. Anthony, Saint Pierre et Miquelon and Straits;

• Midget I (at Kelligrews) — CeeBees B, CBR C, Marystown B, Clarenville B and Sheshatshiu.

 

Trinity Placentia

• Atom D (at Harbour Grace) — Trinity Placentia A, CeeBees A, Avalon B, CBR C, Clarenville A and Marystown A;

• Atom mega (at St. John’s) — Trinity Placentia B, CeeBees B, Avalon C, Beothic, CBR E, Corner Brook C, Fogo-Change Islands, Gander C, Glovertown, Goulds B, Grand Falls-Windsor C, Harbour Breton-Bay D’Espoir, Labrador West B, La Scie-Green Bay South, Mount Pearl D, Northeast D, Southern Shore B and St. Anthony;

• Peewee D (at St Barbe) — Trinity Placentia, Straits, Bay Arena B, Avalon Celtics, Goulds and Stephenville;

• Bantam D (at Marystown) —Trinity Placentia A, CeeBees A, Marystown A, Bonavista, Goulds A and Labrador West A;

• Bantam I (at Whitbourne) — Trinity Placentia B, CBR D, CeeBees B and Goulds B;

• Midget D (at Port aux Basques) — Trinity Placentia, Channel-Port aux Basques, CBR B, Gros Morne, Placentia Intertown and Stephenville.

    

Placentia Intertown

• Atom H (at Churchill Falls) — Placentia Intertown, Churchill Falls, Bell Island, Springdale and Twillingate;

• Peewee Mega (at Gander and Glovertown) — Placentia Intertown, Bay Arena C, Gander C, Botwood, the CeeBees B, Clarenville B, Fogo-Change Islands, Grand-Falls Windsor C, Green Bay South, Northeast C, Channel-Port aux Basques, St. John’s C, Torngat Mountains, Twillingate and Twin Towns of Port aux Choix;

• Bantam E (at Placentia) — Bay Arena B, Placentia Intertown, Mount Pearl, Straits, St. John’s and Saint Pierre et Miquelon;

• Midget D (at Port aux Basques) — Placentia Intertown, Trinity Placentia, Channel-Port aux Basques, CBR B, Gros Morne and Stephenville.

nmercer@cbncompass.ca

Geographic location: Placentia, Mount Pearl, Marystown Whitbourne Lake Melville Saint Pierre Stephenville Change Islands Green Bay South Channel-Port aux Basques Labrador West Port aux Basques Bay Roberts Bay Robers S.W. Moores Memorial Stadium Torngat Mountains Port aux Choix Northeast of Torbay St. Anthony Corner Brook La Scie Bell Island

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments

Recent comments

  • Joanne
    February 14, 2014 - 13:17

    Let's not forget our female players....all too often we are overlooked. Cee Bees are hosting the provincial U15 C in Harbour Grace, April 11-13. Hopefully the Compass will be there!