Banners could highlight Day 3 of provincial hockey tournaments

Nicholas Mercer
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

As many as three minor hockey teams from the Trinity-Conception-Placentia region could find themselves in championship games of provincial tournaments this afternoon (April 23).

 

CeeBees' forward Nick Donovan streaks into the Northeast zone in provincial peewee E division play at the S.W. Moores Memorial Stadium in Harbour Grace on April 21.

First, the CeeBees minor peewee A team will be looking for a strong home crowd in its search for a title on home ice at the 2014 peewee E division provincial tournament at the S.W. Moores Memorial Stadium in Harbour Grace April 23.

The Harbour Grace-based club post one win and one loss on the second day of competition April 22. The day began with a 6-3 victory over the Lake Melville Xtreme.

Then, the Bonavista Cabots handed the CeeBees their first defeat in the round robin with a 5-3 victory.

Despite the loss, the CeeBees are expected to be in the championship in Harbour Grace at 4 p.m.

Meanwhile, the Trinity Placentia peewee A TeePees and the Bay Arena midget B Rovers posted perfect records through two days of the competition giving them a chance at a provincial banner.

In the midget G division tournament in Twillingate, the Rovers will meet Mount Pearl at 3:30 p.m. in the championship game.

The Bay Roberts-based team defeated Mount Pearl 5-3 in the round robin on April 22.

The Whitbourne-based TeePees defeated the host Straits 7-4 in its third game of the peewee D division tournament in St. Barbe on Day 2.

That was followed by a 5-2 victory over the Goulds.

The following is a breakdown of the second day of provincial tournament action:

Bay Arena

  • Peewee A division tournament held in Mount Pearl

Game 3 – Bay Arena 4, Brush and Trowel 3;

  • Peewee D division tournament held in St. Barbe (Straits)

Game 3 – Bay Arena 3, Goulds 2;

Game 4 – Stephenville 4, Bay Arena 1;

  • Peewee mega tournament held in Gander/Glovertown

Game 3 – Bay Arena 3, CeeBees 1;

Game 4 – Bay Arena 10, St. John’s 0;

  • Midget A division tournament held in St. John’s (Avalon)

Game 3 – CBR 4, Bay Arena 3;

Game 4 – Mount Pearl 5, Bay Arena 2;

  • Midget G division tournament held in Twillingate

Game 3 – Bay Arena 5, Mount Pearl 3;

CeeBees minor

  • Peewee D  division tournament held in Harbour Grace (CeeBees)

Game 3 – CeeBees 6, Lake Melville 3;

Game 4 – Bonavista 5, CeeBees 3;

  • Peewee J division tournament held in the Goulds

Game 3 – CBR 6, CeeBees 2;

Game 4 – Churchill Falls 10, CeeBees 1;

  • Peewee mega tournament held in Gander/Glovertown

Game 3 – Bay Arena 3, CeeBees 1;

Game 4 – CeeBees 7, Fogo 0;

  • Midget C division tournament held in Torbay (Northeast)

Game 3 – Straits 8, CeeBees 5;

Game 4 – St. Anthony 5, CeeBees 3;

  • Midget I division tournament held in Kelligrews (CBR)

Game 3 – CeeBees 4, Clarenville 2;

Trinity Placentia

  • Peewee D division tournament held in St. Barbe (Straits)

Game 3 – Trinity Placentia 7, Straits 4;

Game 4 – Trinity Placentia 5, Goulds 2;

  • Midget D division tournament held in Port aux Basques

Game 3 – CBR 4, Trinity Placentia 3;

Game 4 – Gros Morne 5, Trinity Placentia 3;

Placentia Intertown

  • Peewee mega tournament held in Gander/Glovertown

Game 3 – Glovertown 5, Placentia 1;

Game 4 – Placentia 4, Botwood 4;

  • Midget D division tournament held in Port aux Basques

Game 3 – Placentia 3, Gros Morne 3;

Game 4 – Stephenville 5, Placentia 0.

For coverage of Day 3 of the peewee and midget provincial tournaments, keep checking www.cbncompass.ca.               

nmercer@cbncompass.ca

Organizations: Trinity Placentia 3

Geographic location: Mount Pearl, Lake Melville, Twillingate Gander S.W. Moores Memorial Stadium Goulds Port aux Basques Torbay Kelligrews

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments