Top News

2017 Kiwanis Carbonear festival results: Days 1-3

 ..
..

Results from the first three days of competition at the 47th Annual Kiwanis Club of Carbonear Regional Music Festival.

VOCAL

March 25

• (Class 153a) musical theatre solo, junior, any voice, ages 10-11 years — 1. Sarah Priddle (88), 2. Katie Russell (87), 3. Rachel Graham (86);

• (Class 153b) musical theatre solo, junior, any voice, ages 10-11 years — 1. Benjamin Eddy (89), 2. Cheyenne Edmunds (87), 3. Jessie Penney & Jaide Russell (86);

• (Class 148) musical theatre senior qualifying class, 15-17 years — 1. Rubyanne Whelan (89), 2. Michael Lahey (88), 3. Sarah Knight & Nicole Redmond (86);

• (Class 154a) musical theatre solo, junior, any voice, ages 8-9 years — 1. Noah Dawson (89), 2. Liam Rowe (88), 3. Clare Hiscock (87);

• (Class 152a) musical theatre solo, intermediate, any voice, ages 12-13 years — 1. Hayley Power (90), 2. Benjamin Roberts (89), 3. Chelsea Hyde & Katie Burke (88);

• (Class 152b) musical theatre solo, intermediate, any voice, ages 12-13 years — 1. Rebecca Sellars (91), 2. Erin O’Brien Rogers (90), 3. Julia Keefe (89);

• (Class 146d) musical theatre group, open, any voice, 10 participants or less — 1. Broadway Bratz Jr. (87), 2. Broadway Bratz (86), 3. Musically Inclined Senior Musical Group (85);

VOCAL

March 26

• (Class 151) musical theatre solo, intermediate, any voice, ages 14-15 years — 1. Anna Mercer (91), 2. Maya Petten (90), 3. Lauren Deering (89);

• (Class 155a) Gilbert & Sullivan solo, senior, any voice, 18 years & over — 1. Liam Dawson (89);

• (Class 155b) Gilbert & Sullivan solo, junior, any voice, 17 years & under — 1. Chelsea Hyde (87);

• (Class 149) musical theatre solo, senior, any voice, 18 years & over — 1. Liam Dawson (90);

• (Class 150) musical theatre solo, senior, any voice, ages 16-17 years — 1. Hannah Tuck (89), 2. Michael Lahey (87), 3. Sarah Norman & Sarah Knight (86);

• (Class 154b) musical theatre solo, junior, any voice, 7 years & under — 1. Bryony Fowler (90), 2. Paige Morgan (89), 3. Hannah Dawson & Jasmine Bssey (86);

• (Class 147) musical theatre, senior qualifying class, 18 years & over — 1. Liam Dawson (91);

• (Class 146b) musical theatre trio, open, any voice — 1. Rubyanne Whelan, Sydney Hunt & Hannah Doyle (87);

• (Class 146a) musical theatre duet, open, any voice — 1. Liam Dawson & Erin Mackey (92), 2. Sarah Knight & Michael Lahey (89), 3. Mahalia Ardis & Ryan Mercer, Hannah Dawson & Noah Dawson (88);

• (Class 201a) trio, open, any voice — 1. Anna Mercer, Rubyanne Whelan & Emma Mercer (88);

VOCAL

March 27

• (Class 2014) Newfoundland songs, any voice, 16 years & under — 1. Anna Mercer (91), 2. Michael Lahey (90), 3. Sarah Knight (89);

• (Class 203) Newfoundland songs, any voice, 18 years & under — 1. Danielle Taylor (86), 2. Rubyanne Whelan (85);

• (Class 211a) folk songs, any voice, 18 years & under — 1. Rubyanne Whelan (88), 2. Katilyn Butler (87), 3. Danielle Taylor (86);

• (Class 211b) folk songs, any voice, 16 years & under — 1. Anna Mercer (90), 2. Sarah Norman (88), 3. Sarah Smith (87);

• (Class 205) Newfoundland songs, any voice, 14 years & under — 1. Katie Burke (89), 2. Hannah Doyle (88), 3. Hayley Power & Lauren Deering (87);

• (Class 180) female solo, mezzo soprano, 15 years & under, restricted — 1. Maya Petten (86);

• (Class 195) sacred music solo, any voice, 16 years & under — 1. Rileigh Garland-Lewis (87), 2. Sarah Knight (86);

• (Class 177) female solo, soprano, 16 years & under, restricted — 1. Emily Linehan (86), 2. Mahalia Ardis (85), 3. Leslie Dawe (84);

• (Class 208d) solo, Canadian composition, any voice, junior, not folk or NL song, 9 years & under — 1. Noah Dawson (90), 2. Bryony Fowler (89), 3. Kortnee Cull (87);

• (Class 208c) solo, Canadian composition, any voice, junior, not folk or NL song, 12 years & under — 1. Erin O’Brien-Rogers (90), 2. Jaide Russell (87), 3. Kelsey Loch (86);

• (Class 184) — girls solo, 11 years & under, restricted — 1. Sarah Priddle (90), 2. Jessie Penney (89), 3. Abbigayle Lee (88);

• (Class 142) concert group, senior, 18 years & under — 1. Rubyanne Whelan (90), 2. Sarah Knight (88), 3. Sarah Norman (87);

PIANO

March 27

• (Class 48) 12 years & under, baroque, restricted choice — 1. Daniel Drake (88), 2. Parker Lynch (87), 3. Emma Cleary & Philip Clarke (86);

• (Class 49) 12 years & under, classical, restricted choice — 1. Parker Lynch (85), 2. John Hiscock (83);

• (Class 63) 9 years & under, restricted choice — 1. Anton Collins (88), 2. Abigail Taylor (86), 3. Rachael Owusu-Ansah (85);

• (Class 87) duets, 8 years & under — 1. Natalie Crane & Cassie Adams (83), 2. Sophie Drover & Rebecca Reardon (82);

• (Class 87d) Canadian composers, junior, 9 years & under — 1. Bridget Franey (87), 2. Morgan Gale (85);

• (Class 58) 10 years & under, restricted choice — 1. Claira Penny (88), 2. Mollie Power (87), 3. Halle Stagg & Jillian Doyle (86);

• (Class 59) 10 years & under, restricted choice — 1. Benjamin Eddy (89);

• (Class 35) 15 years & under, romantic — 1. Melanie King (86), 2. Rileigh Garland-Lewis (84), 3. Danica Robichaud (81);

• (Class 30) 16 years & under, romantic — 1. Sydney Hunt (86), 2. Kaitlyn Menchions (85);

• (Class 77) trio, open — 1. Erica Butler, Sydney White & Bailey Roche (85);

• (Class 78) duets, open — 1. Danielle Tyalor & Sydney Hunt (88), 2. Erica Butler & Sydney White (86);

Recent Stories