Top News

2019 Carbonear Kiwanis music festival awards

The 49th edition of the Kiwanis Club of Carbonear Regional Music Festival is underway.
The 49th edition of the Kiwanis Club of Carbonear Regional Music Festival is underway.
CARBONEAR, N.L. —

The following is a complete list of awards handed out at the conclusion of the 2019 Kiwanis Club of Carbonear Regional Music Festival.

PIANO

AWARDS FOR 2019

• L. F. Clifford Pike Memorial Award:

Brianna Russell

$200 for best performance

in Piano Solo, 15 yrs and under, Classes 34-36.

Donated by Mrs. Velma Reynolds

• The Andrea C. Powell Memorial Scholarship:

Becky Drover

$100 for best performance in Piano Solo, Senior

Level Five and Six. Donated by Betty and Calvin Powell

• Norman J. Dawe Memorial Award:

Madeline Stokes

Inscribed Shield and $50 for best performance in Piano

Solo, 7 yrs. And under, Classes 69 & 72

Donated by Mr. Aubrey Dawe.

• The Canadian Tire Piano Award:

Natalie Crane

$50 for best performance in Canadian Composititon

Junior Classes 87C & 87D,

Donated by Canadian Tire, Carbonear.

• Women's Institute of NL, Harbour Grace Branch:

Daniel Drake

$100 for best performance in Piano Solo, 14 yrs/under

Classes 38 - 41.

• Ruby's Drive-In Award:

Aleah Drover

$100 for best performance in

Piano Solo 13 yrs & under, Classes 43 - 46.

Donated by Mr. Ed Whelan

• The Dr. Leslie Wells Memorial Awards:

Donated by Mary & Shawn Sampson
$100 cash for best performance in Junior Piano Duet andTrio Sections, Classes 83 - 87

Mackenzie Simms and Peyton Kilfoy

• $100 cash for best performance in Senior Piano Duet andTrio Sections, Classes 77 - 82.

Ciara O'Keefe and Maggie M. Gosse

• $100 for best performance in Canadian Composition

Chelsea Hyde

Piano, Senior Classes 87A – 87B.

• $50 for best performance in Piano Solo

Catherine Sembi

10 yrs. and under, Classes 58 & 59.

• $50 for best performance in Piano Solo

Natalie Crane

9 yrs. and under, Classes 63 & 64.

• $50 for best performance in Piano Solo

Hayley Oliver

8 yrs. and under, Class 66 & 67

• $50 for best performance in Piano Solo

Halle Stagg

Pop/Theme Song Junior, Class 75B.

• $50 for best performance in Piano Solo

Emily Morrissey

Pop/Theme Song Intermediate, Class 75C.

• $50 for best performance in

Marissa Moyse

Special Piano Solo Classes 76C & 76D.

• The Edgar Clarke Memorial Award :

Robyn Culleton

$100 for best performance in Piano Solo

17 yrs.& under, Classes 23-26. Donated by Mr. Colin Clarke

• Fong's Motel & Restaurant Awards:

• $50 cash for best performance

Connor Lynch

in Piano Solo, 11 yrs. and under, Classes 53-55.

• $50 cash for best performance

Claire Rideout

in Special Piano Solo Section, Classes 76A & 76B.

• The E.H. Vokey Memorial Award:

• $50 for best performance in Piano Solo

Zachary Hussey & Benjamin Eddy

12 yrs & under, Classes 48-51. Donated by

The Vokey Family.

• The Annie E. French Memorial Award:

Robyn Culleton

$50 cash for best performance in Piano Solo,

Pop/Theme Song Senior Class 75D.

Donated by Anne and Rubyanne Whelan.

• The Captain I.S. Iversen and Mrs. Gertrude Iverson Memorial Award: Perpetual plaque and

Parker Lynch

$50 for best performance in Piano Solo, Baroque,

13 yrs. and over Classes 17, 23, 28, 33, 38, 43.

Donated by Mrs. Gertrude Reiss

• The Franz Reiss Memorial Award:

Cassondra Mayne

Perpetual plaque and $50 for best performance in Piano Solo Classical 13 yrs./over Classes 18,24,29,34,39 &44.

Donated by Mrs. Gertrude Reiss

• Quin-Sea Fisheries Ltd. Piano Awards:

• $50 for best performance in Piano Solo, Level One & Two

Jesse Green

• $50 for best performance in Piano Solo, Level Three & Four

Sara Hickey

Donated by by Quin-Sea Fisheries Ltd.

CHORAL

AWARDS FOR 2019

• The Joseph F. George Memorial Awards.

Donated by Mr. Joesph George.

• Inscribed shield and $75 for best performance in Primary Choirs, Classes 97, 99,104, 104A, 109, 109A,119 and 119A.

St. Anne's Academy Primary Choir

• Inscribed Shield and $75 for best performance in two, three and four part singing, Classes 111-114, 116, and 118, 119A & 128

Laval High School Choir

• Quin-Sea Fisheries Ltd. Choral Awards:

Donated by Quin-Sea Fisheries Ltd.

• $200 for best performance by Junior Choir.

Gosselings

• $200 for best performance by an Intermediate Choir

St. Peter's Intermediate Choir

• Young Drivers of Canada Senior Choral Award:

Laval High School Choir

$100 for best performance by Senior Choir

Donated by Young Drivers of Canada.

• Wareham Memorial Award:

Amalgamated Academy Grade 4 Choir

$75 cash for best performance in Classroom Choirs Grades 1 - 8, Classes 126-136, 138 & 140

Donated by Lon and Lavinia Wareham

• McCarthy Council, Knights of Columbus Award:

St. Anne's Academy Primary Choir

$50 for best performance in Newfoundland Music- Choirs Classes 101 - 104A

• Joseph P. Pike Memorial Award:

Carbonear Collegiate Choir

This award is donated by the Royal Canadian Legion, Carbonear Branch No. 23. A cash prize of $150 is presented to a choir of 13 or more singers. The recipient of this award shall be determined by the choral adjudicator.

• Augustine & Gertrude Lynch Memorial Award :

Celeste

$100 for best performance by a Community Choir.

Classes 88-93. Donated by the Lynch Family.

• Retired Teacher's Association, Con - Tri Division:

• $100 and inscribed shield for best performance by a Primary Choir.

St. Anne's Academy Primary Choir

• $100 and inscribed shield for best performance by an Intermediate Choir.

St. Peter's Intermediate Choir

• G. B. and Susannah Powell Memorial Award:

Laval High School Choir

Inscribed Shield and $100 for best performance by a Senior Choir.

Donated by: Dr. Calvin Powell

• Legrow's Travel Award

Immaculate Conception School Primary Choir

Inscribed Shield and $50 for best performance Choirs - Folk Songs, Classes 94 - 97, 97A.

Donated by Legrow's Travel Consultants Ltd.

MUSICAL THEATRE

AWARDS FOR 2019

• Intermediate MusicTheatre Award:

Rebecca Sellars

$50 for best performance in Intermediate Class 151.

Donated by Sharon and Gary Myrden.

• Appraisal Associates Musical Theatre Award:

Rileigh Garland-Lewis

$100 for best performance in Musical Theatre Senior Provincial Qualifying Classes 147

Donated by Appraisal Associates, Eric A. Snow

• The Vanda Maunder Dance Studio Pizzazz Award:

Rebecca Sellars

$50 and inscribed shield for Outstanding Stage Presence and a flair for performance in Musical Theatre, Classes 151 - 154B. To be awarded at the discretion of the adjudicator.

Donated by The Vanda Maunder Dance Studio

• The Town of Carbonear Award:

Carbonear Collegaite

Inscribed shield and $100 for best performance in Class 1. Mixed Choral & Instrumental Group Award.

Donated by the Town of Carbonear.

• The Lee F. Stone Memorial Award:

Sarah's Stars

$100 for the best group performance in Class 146E.

Donated by Fred, Elaine and Heather Stone

• Sinyards Pharmacy Musical Theatre Awards:

Donated by Sinyards Pharmacy

• $50 for best performance in Musical Theatre Intermediate Class 152

Katie Russell

• $50 for best performance in Musical Theatre Junior Class 153.

Liam Rowe

• The Dr. Leslie Wells Memorial Musical Theatre Awards:

Donated by Mary & Shawn Sampson

• $100 for best performance in Musical Theatre Senior Classes 149 & 150

Sarah Smith

• $100 for best performance in Musical Theatre Duets, Trios and Quartets, Classes 146A – 146D

Rebecca Sellars & Katie Russell

• $50 for best performance in Musical Theatre Junior Classes (Age 8 -9) – Class 154A.

Bryony Faye Fowler

• $50 for best performance in Musical Theatre Junior Classes (Age 7 and under) – Class 154B.

Max Colbourne

VOCAL

AWARDS FOR 2019

• Mary J. Walters Memorial Award:

Chelsea Hyde & Rachel Graham

$50 for best performance in Intermediate Girls Solo Classes 181 - 183.

Donated by Herman & Jeanette Walters

• Maxwell A. Powell Memorial Award:

Rebecca Sellars

$100 and inscribed shield for best performance in Nfld. Songs, Senior Classes 202 - 205.

• Caroline Powell Memorial Award:

Matthew Slade

$100 and inscribed shield for best performance in Folk Song Solo, Senior Classes 210-211C.

• L. F. Clifford Pike Award:

Anna Mercer

Inscribed shield and $75 for best performance in Female Solo, Senior Classes 170-180 .

Donated by Mr. John Babb.

• The Jungle Jim's - Bay Roberts Award:

Alishia Mahaney

$100 for best performance in Vocal Duet, Trio and Quartet, Classes 200 - 201B.

Brianna Russell & Jade Russell

Donated by Jungle Jim's - Bay Roberts.

• Gloria Gladden Memorial Award:

Rebecca Sellars

$50 for best performance in Intermediate Sacred Music Vocal Solo, Classes 195 - 196.

Donated by Judy Cameron

• Adey Memorial Award:

Hilary Crane

$75 cash for best performance in Canadian Composers Vocal, Classes 208A - 208D.

Donated by Lon and Lavinia Wareham

• The Emma Noel Vocal Awards:

Donated by Ms. Emma Noel

• $50 for best performance in Male Vocal Solo Classes 156 - 169A and 169C

Liam Rowe

• $50 for best performance in Class 144A

Anna Mercer

•The French-Coleman Promising Young Vocalist Award:

Liam Rowe

$100 to be awarded at the Adjudicator's discretion to a Vocalist, 12 years and under, who shows grear promise.

Donated by Ms. Joy French-Coleman.

•The Goff Family Awards:

Donated by Mr. Ed Goff

• $50 for best performance in Vocal Solo - Pop/Rock, Senior Classes 209A and 209B

Rebecca Sellars

• $50 for best performance in Vocal Solo - Pop/Rock, Junior Classes 209C and 209D

Jacqueline Smith

•Kiwanis Vocal Awards:

Donated by the Kiwanis Club of Carbonear.

• $50 for best performance in Junior Sacred Music Vocal Classes 197-198.

Liam Rowe

• $50 for best performance in Female Solo Primary Classes 187A, 188A and 189A.

Myla Roach

• Eastcoast Plumbing & Heating Vocal Award:

Rebecca Tuttle

$50 for best performance in Female Solo – Junior, Classes 184-186. Donated by Mr. Paul Yetman.

• The Rev. Naboth & Mildred Winsor Award:

Rileigh Garland-Lewis

$100 for the best performance in Senior Sacred Music Classes 191 - 194.

Donated by Anne (Winsor) Gosse - Annecarft Specialties Inc.

•Paws for Music Vocal Awards:

Donated by the Baccalieu Trail Animal Hospital.

•$50 and inscribed shield for best performance in Newfoundland Songs Junior Classes 206 – 207B.

Noah Dawson

• $50 and inscribed shield for best performance in Folk Song Solo Junior Classes 211D, 211E and 211F.

Hilary Crane

• The Aleta Fern Bendell Memorial Award:

Katie Russell

$50 for the notable Vocal performance.

Adjudicator's Choice

Donated by Kiwanian Ruth Brown

•The Matthew Cooper Family Vocal Awards:

• $500 to be awarded at the adjudicator’s discretion between 2 vocalists between the ages of 14 and 18 who show great promise and potential.

Chelsea Hyde & Rebecca Sellars

Donated by Scott and Sherrie Ann Cooper.

INSTRUMENTAL AWARDS FOR 2019

•The Co-operators Instrumental Award:

Madison Hurley

$50 for best performance in Traditional or Newfoundland Music Class 249A.

Donated by The Co-operators (Bill Dooley), Carbonear - Brigus

• Fong's Motel & Restaurant Awards:

• $50 cash for best performance in Classical Guitar, Classes 236 - 238C.

Sean Quinlan

• $50 cash for best performance in String Solo, Levels 1 - 4, , Classes 226A-227B.

Daniel Drake

• The Sylvia Snow Instrumental Award:

Shana Brown

$50 for best performance in a Woodwind Solo, Classes 231A - 234B.

Donated by Ms. Sylvia Snow.

• The Emma Noel Instrumental Award:

Music Plus Acoustic Band

$50 for best performance by Small Mixed and Instrumental Ensembles, Classes 272-277

Donated by Ms. Emma Noel

• Canadian Tire Instrumental Award:

Bryony Faye Fowler

$50 for Best Performance in Instrumental Solo.

To be awarded at the discretion of the adjudicator.

Donated by Canadian Tire, Carbonear.

• Strickland Agencies Award

Abigale Follett

$75 for best performance in Instrumental Solo Classes 239A - 241C. Adjudicator's Choice.

Donated by Ted and Charlene Strickland

• The Newfoundland Power Traditional Fiddling Group Award:

All Hallows Fiddlers

$100 to best Fiddle Group in Classes 250E, 250F or 250G awarded at the discretion of the Adjudicator.

Donated by Newfoundland Power Inc.

• String Solo Award:

Ayden Law

$50 for best performance in String Solo, Levels 5 – 8, Classes 228A - 229B.

Donated by Ms. Roma Abbott.

• Paws for Music Instrumental Awards:

Donated by: the Baccalieu Trail Animal Hospitals.

• $50 and inscribed shield for best performance in Traditional of Nfld. Fiddling Solo 18 years and under. Senior Class 250A .

Dillon Brown

• The Ronald Mutrey Memorial Award

Lily Slade

$50 for best performance in Guitar Solo (not Classical Guitar). Adjudicator's Choice.

Donated by the Ronald Mutrey Family.

• The Eric I. Chubbs Memorial Band Award:

Carbonear Collegiate

$500 cash. Eligible are Brass Bands, Woodwind Ensembles, Jazz Bands and Concert Bands. To be awarded at the discretion of the Adjudicator

Donated by: Marie, Adam & Peter Chubbs.

• The Nathan & Dale Gosse Award:

Brooke Higdon & Abigale Follett

$100 for best performance in Instrumental Duets, Classes 245A - 245D.

Donated by Anne (Winsor) Gosse - Annecraft Specialties Inc.

• The Dr. Leslie Wells Memorial Instrumental Award:

Immaculate Conception School Recorder Group

$100 for best performance in Recorder Ensembles. Classes 278 & 279.

Donated by Mary & Shawn Samson

• The Tom O'Brien Memorial Award:

Lauren Foley

$50 for Traditional Instrumental Solo. ADJUDICATOR'S CHOICE.

Donated by The O'Brien Family

• Ellie M. Fitzgerald Award for Family Music:

The Davis Family, Shillon, The Sellars Family & The Powlers Family

$100 presented to one or more entries in Family Music, Class 3, solely for the encouragement of music in the home and participation in the music festival. Adjudicator's Choice.

Donated by Dr. Terry Finn O'Grady.

• GRI SIMULATIONS Awards:

St. Francis School, Dillon Brown, Gracie Reid, Maggie M. Gosse, Ciara O'Keefe, Alisha Mahaney & Ascension Collegiate House Band & Choir

Presented at the discretion of the adjudicators, for notable performances by individuals and groups in the Vocal, Musical Theatre, Piano, Instrumental and Choral categories. These Awards total $500.

Donated by GRI SIMULATIONS -Mr. Russ Pelley

• Scotiabank-Carbonear Adjudicator's Choice Awards

Sarah Smith, Riley Barteau & Brianna Russell

Presented at the discretion of the Adjudicators. $300 to be divided between a Soloi Vocalist, Pianist and Instrumentalist under age 25.

Donated by Scotiabank - Carbonear.

• Kiwanis Jubilee Award:

Benjamin Eddy

(In memory of departed members of the Carbonear Kiwanis Club)

Inscribed shield and $100 for best performance in Junior Concert Group, 12 & under. Classes 10, 144 and 219

Donated by the Kiwanis Club of Carbonear

• Kiwanis Club of Carbonear Junior Rose Bowl

Winner - $300

Shana Brown

Runner-up - $75

Chelsea Hyde

Runner-up - $75

Daniel Drake

• Kiwanis Club of Carbonear Senior Rose Bowl

Winner - $500

Megan George

Runner-up - $150

Madison Hurley

Runner-up - $150

Sarah Smith

• Kiwanis Club of Carbonear Choral Rose Bowl

Winner - $300

Crescent Collegiate Vocal Ensemble

Runner -up - $150

Laval High School

• Kiwanis Club of Carbonear Instrumental Rose Bowl

Winner - $300

Crescent Collegiate Jazz Band

Runner -up - $150

Amalgamated Academy String Orchestra

• Royal Canadian Legion, Carbonear Branch 23

Madison Hurley

Scholarship: - $350

• VOCM Cares Scholarship: $500.00

Anna Mercer

(by Application)

Recent Stories