Top News

St. John's junior hockey playoffs kick into gear this weekend

St. John's Junior Hockey League.
St. John's Junior Hockey League. - Contributed

Mount Pearl Blades looking for championship repeat

The Mount Pearl Blades begin their quest for a second straight Mary Brown’s St. John’s Junior Hockey League championship as the league’s best-of-five quarter-final playoffs get underway this weekend.

The Blades will bring more than just hope to their bid for a repeat title; once again they are the top seed for the playoffs, having finished with a 22-3-2 record and in first place in the regular-season standings.

The Blades’ quarter-final series against the St. John’s Caps starts Sunday at the Glacier in Mount Pearl. The Caps may have finished last in the eight-team SJJHL (all teams are participating in the playoffs), but played the Blades pretty tough during the regular season. Mount Pearl, with league scoring champ Michael Broders, won three of their four meetings, but one of their victories came in a shootout.

The second-place CBR Renegades, who lost to Mount Pearl in the 2018 league final, face the Avalon Capitals in the first round. The Renegades open that series Saturday at the C.B.S. Stadium.

The playoffs actually get underway tonight, at the Bay Arena in Bay Roberts, where the C.B.N. Stars play host to the Northeast Eagles, and at the Southern Shore Arena in Mobile, where the Breakers take on the visiting Trinity-Placentia Flyers in a matchup of the fourth- and fifth place teams.

The schedule for upcoming Mary Brown’s St. John’s Junior Hockey League best-of-five quarter-finals (* - if necessary):

Series A

Mount Pearl Blades vs St. John’s Caps

Game 1, Sunday, Feb. 24, Glacier, 7:15 p.m.

Game 2, Saturday, March 2, Twin Rinks, 8 p.m.

Game 3, Sunday, March 3, Glacier, 7:15 p.m.

Game 4, Wednesday, March 6, Twin Rinks, 9 p.m. *

Game 5, TBD *

•••

Series B

CBR Renegades vs. Avalon Capitals

Game 1, Saturday, Feb. 23, C.B.S. Stadium, 7 p.m.

Game 2, Wednesday, Feb. 27, C.B.S. Stadium, 8 p.m.

Game 3, Saturday, March 2, Goulds Arena, 8 p.m.

Game 4, Monday, March 4, Goulds Arena, 8:30 p.m. *

Game 5, TBD *

•••

Series C

CBN Stars vs. Northeast Eagles

Game 1, Friday, Feb. 22, Bay Arena, 7:30 p.m.

Game 2, Sunday, Feb. 24, Jack Byrne Arena, 7:30 p.m.

Game 3, Friday, March 1, Bay Arena, 7:30 p.m.

Game 4, Sunday, March 3, Jack Byrne Arena, 7:30 p.m. *

Game 5, Monday, March 4, Bay Arena, 7:30 p.m. *

•••

Series D

Southern Shore Breakers vs. Trinity-Placentia Flyers

Game 1, Friday, Feb. 22, Southern Shore Arena, 7:45 p.m.

Game 2, Sunday, Feb. 24, Trinity-Placentia Stadium, 2:30 p.m.

Game 3, Friday, March 1, Southern Shore Arena, 7:45 p.m.

Game 4, Sunday, March 3, Trinity-Placentia Stadium, 2:30 p.m. *

Game 5 TBD *

•••

Final 2018-19 Regular-Season Standings

Team                        GP       W        L      S/OL   PTS

Mount Pearl              28       23       3          2         48

CBR                          28       22       6          0         44

CBN                          28       18       7          3         39

Southern Shore        27       12       15        0         24

Trinity-Placentia       28       11       15         2          24

Northeast                 28       10       14        4         24

Avalon                      28       8          16        4          20

St. John’s                 27       7          16        4          18

•••

Final Scoring leaders

Player (Team)                      GP       G         A         Pts

Michael Broders (MP)          27       17       41       58

Ryan Dawson (CBN)           25       24       33       57

Colin O’Neil (MP)                 27       32       19       51

Tyler Nickson (CBR)           28       21       23       44

Cody Barron (AV)               25       21       22       43

Cameron Simms (CBN)     28       17       23       40

Blake Fudge (CBR)            22       11       28      39

Blake Dalton (SS)               22       17       22      39

Jack Keough (MP)              27      20       18       38

Grant Thompson (MP)        26       12       24       36

James O’Brien (MP)           21       12       22       34

Cass Warren (CBN)           28       20       12       32

Ryan Petten (CBN)            24       14       17       31

Conal McNamara (TP)      17       13       16       29

Justin Edison (TP)             20       13       16       29

Mitchell McGrath (MP)      27       15       14       29

Tyler Wall (CBR)               27       19       10       29

•••

Final Goaltending leaders

(Minimum 10 appearances)

Player (Team)                        GAA   Sv%   GP       W-L

Jordan Blackwood (CBR)      2.79   .815    12       6-0

Mitch Rogers (MP)                2.87   .887    23       16-3

Shawn Hurley (CBR)            3.54   .855    11       6-5

Ian Woolfrey (SJ)                  4.10    .875    12       4-7

Josh Langmead (N)               4.29   .853    23       8-8

Connor McCarthy (SS)         4.34    .872    17       7-4

Chris Smith (AV)                   4.45   .883    19       6-13

Riley Akerman (CBN)           4.45    .866    25       16-8-1

Adam March (TP)                 5.46    .852    17       7-7

Recent Stories